Tyne and Wear HER(1389): Byker manor - Details

Byker manor

Byker

Land Use Site

Manor

Documentary Evidence

In the first half of the 14th century the manor was held by the Byker family, and upon the death of Robert of Byker in 1354 it was said that it was "held for the service of looking after beasts and chattels taken in the name of distraint for the king, as well as payment of 40s yearly". In 1428 it was held by Henry Percy, earl of Northumberland. From c.1463 to 1543 Byker was held by the corporation of Newcastle as a tenant of various lords. It was then sold to James Lawson of Newcastle, and in the 19th century sold off in portions. It is not known how far the manor corresponded in area with the township of Byker, or whether there was a manorial centre, perhaps associated with the onetime manor house.

27456

64452

NZ2745664452

<< HER 1389 >> M.H. Dodds, 1930, The Serjeanty of Byker, Northumberland County History, XIII, 264, 266, 267, 269, 270