Tyne and Wear HER(1391): South Gosforth, Haddrick's Mill - Details

South Gosforth, Haddrick's Mill

South Gosforth

Water Power Production Site

Watermill

Documentary Evidence

Humphrey Lisle in 1539 granted the water mill of South Gosforth to William Hetherwick. Later known as Harrick's Mill, it seems to have continued in use into the 19th century, and to have become part of a hamlet which, in 1813, was the subject of a conveyance and described as a Water Corn Mill, Public House, Cottages and Closes of land.... The first edition Ordnance Survey map shows the mill on the west bank of the Ouse Burn, east of Haddrick's Mill Road, and south of the present road junction. A mill race came off the burn north of the junction, and ran alongside the road to the mill. Said to be the abode of outlaws. Tomlinson records that the name may have come from a "notorious Danish freebooter named Hendrick or Hadderick, who made the dene beside the mill his home, and set the authorities at defiance". Sir Walter Scott's smuggler and pirate in "Guy Mannering" was called "Dirk Hatterick". Welford said that the play "The Miller and his Men" was based on incidents which occurred at Haddrick's Mill.

2548

6784

NZ25486784

<< HER 1391 >> M.H. Dodds, 1930, South Gosforth and Coxlodge Townships, Northumberland County History, XIII, 343 Shafto Papers, 19th century, Durham University Archives & Special Collection nos. 406, 408 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1858, 6 inch scale, LXXXVIII; R. Welford, 1879, A History of the Parish of Gosforth