Tyne and Wear HER(1394): Heaton, Armstrong Park, King John's Well - Details

Heaton, Armstrong Park, King John's Well

Heaton

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Storage Site

Well

Structure

The well is not marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey plan map, but is shown on the 2nd edition, some distance north of the camera of Adam of Jesmond. It has been described as a supposedly medicinal sping, formerly piped into a modern trough, but now dry. Associated with 'King John's Palace' to the south. A photo dated 1888 in the City Library shows a recess in a rockery, and water falling from an entry in the back wall into a trough. Above, and attached by chains to the trough, is a stone lintel inscribed "YE WELL OF KING JOHN". LOCAL LIST

2655

6592

NZ26556592

<< HER 1394 >> Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, B.H. Pritchard, 1967, King John's Well 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham 97.4 Ordnance Survey map, 1899, 2nd ed. 6 XCVII NE Photo, Newcastle Library Local Studies, Vertical Files - 1888, Newcastle Parks Heaton Park Well of King John