Tyne and Wear HER(14): Hylton village - Details

Hylton village

Hylton

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

The earliest known reference is in a grant by Robert Hilton in 1323 referring, among other things, to the freemen and cotmen of Hilton. In 1347/8 the vill of Hilton owed tithes to the church of Monkwearmouth, and it is thought likely that earlier references of this sort may be found. The vill occurs in 15th century grants - e.g. Sir Robert Hilton granted the prior and convent of Durham a place in the vill on which to build a tithe barn - but no village settlement appears on historic maps. Fryer's map of 1800 shows buildings on the east side of the south end of Hylton Lane, and perhaps a farm on the south side of the road from Southwick. Field names such as Town-end field also suggest this as a possible site. One house, earlier than the modern council estates, survives - perhaps the Town End Farm of the road signs.

355

591

NZ355591

<< HER 14 >> Prior's Kitchen Durham Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, 1323, Misc. Cart 6224; Reg. I, ff. 40r-41r Prior's Kitchen Durham Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, 1347, Bursar's accounts W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp.619 637-41, 683n J. Fryer, 1800, of the manor of the lordship of Hylton, TWM B9453, -Sunderland Museum R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 20, 337-8 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1:2,500 scale, Durham VII.12, VIII.9 B.K. Roberts & D. Austin, 1975, A Preliminary Check-List of Rural Clusters in County Durham, p. 34 Rev. J. Raine, 1854, The Inventories and Account Rolls of...Jarrow and Monkwearmouth, Surtees Society, 29, p. 196, Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2003, Hylton Lane, Downhill, Sunderland Archaeological Assessment Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2004, Hylton Lane, Downhill, Sunderland Archaeological Evaluation