Tyne and Wear HER(1407): Jesmond, Stotes Hall - Details

Jesmond, Stotes Hall

Jesmond

Manor House

Documentary Evidence

The hall was situated on the east side of Jesmond Dene Road, just above the Dene. It was named after Sir Richard Stote who, in 1658, bought the Gibson lands, the remnants of Sir Bertram Monboucher's sixth part of Jesmond manor (1370). The Northumberland County History described a T-shaped 2-3 storey house with details at least as early as the 17th century, including a stone shield of arms dated 1607. It was visited by the Society of Antiquaries in 1943, but probably demolished in the 1950s.

2602

6628

NZ26026628

<< HER 1407 >> F.W. Dendy, 1904, An Account of Jesmond, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, I, 162 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Jesmond Township, Northumberland County History,XIII, 320-325 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1947, 4, X (for 1942-46), 176 T. Faulkner & P. Lowery, 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 29; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, page 100