Tyne and Wear HER(1408): Jesmond, Benton Bridge - Details

Jesmond, Benton Bridge

Jesmond

Bridge

Documentary Evidence

In 1623 a contract between Roger Nicholson of Bedlington, free mason, and Sir Raphe Delavale Kt. was made for the repair of Benton Bridge. The work was to cost $18, and to consist of the replacement of stonework, general repointing, the provision of a coping on both sides, 2 feet high and 24 yards long, and the paving of the bridge and both its ends for 30 yards each way "from the crown of the bow". This bridge, across the Ouse Burn, connected Sandyford Lane, going west to Barras Bridge, Newcastle, and Benton Bank and Benton Lane, going east and north-east to Long Benton.

2640

6611

NZ26406611

<< HER 1408 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1907, Contract for repairing Jesmond Bridge, 3, II (for 1905-06), pp. 205-06 E. Jervoise, 1931, The Ancient Bridges of the North of England, p. 32