Tyne and Wear HER(1423): Newcastle, Chapel of All Saints (All Hallows) - Details

Newcastle, Chapel of All Saints (All Hallows)

Parish Church

Documentary Evidence

In the medieval period this was a parochial chapel dependent on St. Nicholas. Its parish included Heaton, Byker, Pandon and Newcastle to the Lort Burn. The Transitional west door in the tower suggests a date of 1150-90, though 1286 is the earliest documented date. In the late Middle Ages the church consisted of a west tower surmounted by a small square lantern with conical roof, aisled nave, and aisled 4 bay chancel (rebuilt in the mid-14th century) over a crypt. The church contained 7 chantries, a pulpit, a font (now in Kirkharle church), and the Thornton brass (now in St. Nicholas). Its reported overall dimensions were 166 feet x 77 feet. It was demolished in 1786, and replaced with the present church (built 1786-1796) which lies over the medieval tower and nave, the chancel projecting into the churchyard.

2526

6401

NZ25266401

<< HER 1423 >> Wm. Gray, 1649, Chorographia, 1884 ed., 46-47 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 88-93 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 359-94 T. Sopwith, 1826, A Historical and Descriptive Account of All Saints' Church... E. Mackenzie, 1827, View of Newcastle, 297-302 TW.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead, 275-91