Tyne and Wear HER(1424): Newcastle, Cross Well - Details

Newcastle, Cross Well

Water Storage Site

Well

Documentary Evidence

If one may assume that Crosswellgate was named after the Cross Well then the well was situated in Pandon and dated from c.1240-50 or earlier. A more precise location cannot be fixed. Edward I granted the well to the Carmelites, causing a public outcry, and in 1278 it was agreed that the friars could have only a third of it for their private use. In 1351 "a certain spring called Crossewell" was granted by Peter Graper, burgess, to the Austin friars.

25

64

NZ2564

<< HER 1424 >> H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 142 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 142 A.M. Oliver, 1924, Early Newcastle Deeds, Surtees Society,137, no. 191 p. 120 A.M. Oliver, 1929, Northumberland and Durham Deeds, p. 83 B. Harbottle & P. Clack in D.W. Harding, ed., 1976, Archaeology in the North, p. 119 C.M. Fraser, 1961, Ancient Petitions Relating to Northumberland, Surtees Society, 176, pp. 110-111