Tyne and Wear HER(1426): Newcastle, Trinitarian monastery - Details

Newcastle, Trinitarian monastery

Monastery

Trinitarian Monastery

Documentary Evidence

From 1262 to 1307 there was a Carmelite friary on Wall Knoll. The site was then apparently left vacant until 1360 when it was granted by the friars to William Acton to found a hospital in honour of the Holy Trinity for a warden, 2 priest brothers, 3 clerks to teach in the school and instruct in the chapel, and 3 poor and infirm persons. The house was suppressed in 1539 when it contained only a "prior". The site of the buildings is not known, nor how much of the friary remained for the Trinitarians to use, and what they may have built themselves. It seems impossible that anything remained of the building after the making of City Road.

2547

6413

NZ25476413

<< HER 1426 >> Cal Pat R, 1358-61, 339 Cal Pat R, 1377-81, 145 Cal Pat R, 1385-89, 283 Cal Pat R, 1391-96, 412 Calendar Patent Rolls, 1396-99, 5 Letters & Papers Foreign & Domestic Henry VIII, XIV, pt. 1, nos. 44, 185, 394 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 142-3 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 400-10 T. Oliver, 1831, A New Picture of Newcastle, 113-14 D. Knowles & R.N. Hadcock, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses England and Wales, 181; S. Holmes, 1896, The Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, pp 1-25; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 32 and 38