Tyne and Wear HER(143): Washingwells Roman Fort - Details

Washingwells Roman Fort

Washingwells

Fort

Cropmark

The fort was discovered by aerial photography in 1970, identified from cropmarks. At least two phases of ditches are visible, perhaps more, and in the gaps in the later ditch system there seem to be individual postholes of timber gates. The ground slopes away on all sides except the north, where the approach is more level. The fort may have formed part of the 'Stanegate frontier', a system of forts pre-dating Hadrian's Wall. Roman pottery has not been found in various bouts of fieldwalking on the site. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

219

602

NZ219602

<< HER 143 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,,1970, - 13 July, A/069153/28-33 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1970, - 29 July, A/069432/1-8- Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1970, - 30 July, A/069461/3-11 - Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1970, - A/069486/44-46 - Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1970, 10 Aug. A/069599/1-8 - Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1970, 13 Aug., A/069656/116-117 - Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1970, 7 Oct., A/070630/23 - Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1971 3 Aug., A/076715/25-27 - Museum of Antiquities N. McCord, & G. Jobey, 1971, Notes on Air Reconnaissance in Northumberland and Durham, II Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLIX. p. 120 N. McCord, 1971, Britannia Vol. 2, p. 250, pl. xxxivB Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1972, 17 July, A/083290/1-4 - Museum of Antiquities M.J. Jones, 1975, Roman Fort defences to A.D. 117,British Archaeological Report, 21, p. 183 Aerial Photograph, Dept. Archaeology Durham, 115, 1-5 D. Cranstone, 1998, The View from Washingwells, Roman Fort: An Insight into First Century N. Holbrook & S.C. Speak, 1994, Washingwells, Roman Fort, A Transcription of the Aerial Photograph, The Arbeia Journal, Vol III, 1994, p33-47