Tyne and Wear HER(1435): Newcastle, Low Friar Street, human remains - Details

Newcastle, Low Friar Street, human remains

Funerary site

Human Remains

Unknown

Find

In 1829, during excavations in the garden of Jonathan Priestman, tanner, at the east end of Low Friar Street, 2 skeletons were found within 30 feet of one another, and at a depth of 4.5 feet in clay. They lay east-west, and were perfectly straight. Jonathan Priestman was tenant of the Cordwainers' property in Low Friar Street at this time, i.e. the ground between Dispensary Lane and Low Friar Lane, and from Low Friar Street back to and including St. Crispin's Buildings, originally the friars' orchard. It is just possible the friars' cemetery extended this far east.

246

642

NZ246642

<< HER 1435 >> Newcastle Chronicle, 1829, 31 Oct. 1829 19th century, Lease of Cordwainers' property, Tyne and Wear Archive Servce, 401, Nos. 58, 59 B. Harbottle & R. Fraser 1987, Black Friars, Newcastle upon Tyne, after the Dissolution... Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XV, fig. 1 p. 25