Tyne and Wear HER(1436): Newcastle, Austin Friary - Details

Newcastle, Austin Friary

Friary

Augustinian Friary

Documentary Evidence

The first reference to the friary is from 1291. The precinct grew piecemeal in the early 14th century, and lay between the town wall, Carliol Croft (Square) and Manor Chare. The friary housed 25 in 1299, 24 in 1322, and when surrendered in 1539, it accommodated the prior, 8 friars and 3 novices. The church lay under and on the same alignment as the Holy Jesus Hospital. All the buildings were probably 14th century. Burials were found both in the church (i.e. under the Holy Jesus Hospital) and in the cloister.

2521

6419

NZ25216419

<< HER 1436 >> Cal Pat R, 1281-92, 441 Letters & Papers Foreign & Domestic Henry VIII, XIII, pt. 2, no. 768, p. 297 Letters & Papers Foreign & Domestic Henry VIII, XIV, pt. 1, nos. 39, 394, pp. 20, 150 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 344-48 D. Knowles & R.N. Hadcock, 1953, Medieval Religious Houses England and Wales, p. 201 B. Harbottle, 1971, The Austin Friary, Archaeological Newsbulletin Northumberland, Cumberland & Westmorland, No. 10, Jan. 1971, pp. 8-9 B. Harbottle, 1972, Austin Friary, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Newsbulletin for Council British Archaeology, Regional Group 3, No. 1, May 1972, pp. 8-9; Barbara Harbottle, 2009, The Medieval Archaeology of Newcastle in Diana Newton and AJ Pollard (eds), 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead before 1700, page 32, 38; Medieval Archaeology 15 (1971) p 140 and 16 (1972), p 175