Tyne and Wear HER(144): Jesmond village - Details

Jesmond village

Jesmond

Shrunken village

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to Jesmond is as a member of the barony of Ellingham in the late 12th century. It is assumed that the site of the original village was south of the ruined St Mary's chapel, and aligned along the Grove, the path by St Mary's well, with the village green south of the village. No nucleated shape survives on any map, just a scatter of houses of uncertain date, and today the only trace of anything early are the two stretches of stone wall on the south side of the Grove. Jesmond Manor House which lay south of the well was rebuilt in the 18th century and demolished in 1929. Stote's Hall on the east side of Jesmond Dene Road was rebuilt in the early 17th century and demolished in the mid-20th century. The township included three open fields, not fully enclosed until the early 19th century, and a common at the north end.

259

665

NZ259665

<< HER 144 >> Tithe Award, 1844, Jesmond DT 271 M - Northumberland Records Office W.S. Gibson, 1846, The History of the Monastery of Tynemouth Vol. I, pp. 64-66, 172 Ordnance Survey maps - 1858 - 1st ed 25 F.W. Dendy, 1904, An Account of Jesmond, 1 mile Northumberland, Archaeologia Aeliana, 88.16, 97.4 E. Bateson, 1895, Northumberland County History, 3, I. M.H. Dodds, 1930, Jesmond Township, Northumberland County History, II, pp. 224-5 J. Sykes, 1866, Local Records, XIII, pp. 295-331, I, p.49