Tyne and Wear HER(1442): Newcastle, Clavering Place, Roman building-stone - Details

Newcastle, Clavering Place, Roman building-stone

Commemorative Stone

Dedication Stone

Find

Building-stone, 13.5 x 10 x 2.5 inches, found in 1864 in Clavering Place within the area once occupied by the White Friars Friary. Inscribed: coh(ors) I Th/racum "The First Cohort of Thracians (built this)". It has been suggested that this Cohort may well have been in garrison in Newcastle.

249

638

NZ249638

<< HER 1442 >> Archaeologia Aeliana, 1865, Roman Stone found at the White Friars', Newcastle, 2, VI, 231 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, no. 12, pp. 506, 546 E. Birley, 1937, Centurial Stones from the Vallum west of Denton Burn: Appendix, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 238-9 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, no. 1323 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 279