Tyne and Wear HER(1444): Newcastle, Clavering Place, human bones - Details

Newcastle, Clavering Place, human bones

Funerary Site

Human Remains

Unknown

Find

It was reported in 1865 that, during recent alterations to his property in Clavering Place, Edward Spoor had found a mixture of pottery, human bones and a Roman building-stone in north-south parallel trenches "within the precincts of the house of the White Friars". Without knowing the location of Spoor's house it is impossible to suggest whether these bodies were found in the Carmelites' cemetery, and so were not Roman, on the west side of Clavering Place, or conceivably from the supposed Roman cemetery on the east side.

249

638

NZ249638

<< HER 1444 >> Archaeologia Aeliana, 1865, Roman Stone found at the White Friars', Newcastle, 2, VI, 231 J.C. Bruce, 1867, Roman Wall, 3rd ed., 103n G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Newcastle Fort Suburbs, Northumberland County History, XIII, 506