Tyne and Wear HER(1447): Newcastle, Gunner Tower, Roman cremation burial - Details

Newcastle, Gunner Tower, Roman cremation burial

Burial

Cremation

Find

Within the remains of the medieval Gunner Tower, on the south side of Pink Lane, and lying in an ash-filled hollow in the layer above the subsoil, there was a pot containing a cremation. The pot emerged in many fragments which made up the greater part of a jar or cooking pot in light reddish-brown sandy fabric. In form and fabric it is of a type commonly found on the eastern third of Hadrian's Wall, from contexts ranging from the second quarter of 2nd century to the early 4th century A.D. The calcined bones consisted of fragments of the skull, tibia and fibula. It was concluded that the remains were those of a person of undetermined sex and of c.18 years of age. In addition were found "five fragments of a beaker in fine white-bodied fabric with very dark colour-coating, decorated with "rouletting", dating from the 2nd 0r 3rd century

2454

6393

NZ24546393

<< HER 1447 >> B. Harbottle, 1967, An Excavation at the Gunner Tower, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1964, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLV, 129, 137