Tyne and Wear HER(1459): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman altar - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar, 10 x 23 inches, found in 1932 in making an eastward extension of the County Council Offices, Newcastle. Inscribed: I(oui) O(ptimo) M(aximo) / pro salu/te et uictor/ia Aug(usti) - To Jupiter, Best and Greatest, for the welfare and victory of the Emperor.

2510

6391

NZ25106391

<< HER 1459 >> Journal Roman Studies, 1933, XXIII, 214 G.R.B. Spain, 1935, Curators' Annual Report, 1933,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VI (for 1933-34), 197 G.R.B. Spain, 1933, An Altar dedicated to Jupiter found in Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, X, 109-110 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1316 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 195