Tyne and Wear HER(1461): Newcastle, St. Nicholas churchyard, Roman dedication slab - Details

Newcastle, St. Nicholas churchyard, Roman dedication slab

Commemorative Monument

Dedication Stone

Find

A dedication, 26 x 18 inches, of the three Mother Goddesses, who are represented enthroned, each in a separate niche. It is of uncertain origin, but was first recorded in 1858 as built up in the wall of Messrs Mitchell's printing premises, St. Nicholas' Churchyard, Newcastle...". Inscribed: Dea(bus) / Matribus Tramarinis / Patri(i)s Aurelius Iuuenalis / s(acrum) - To the Mother Goddesses of his native land from overseas Aurelius Juvenalis made this offering.

250

640

NZ250640

<< HER 1461 >> J.C. Bruce, 1867, The Roman Wall, 3rd ed., 405 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, Inscribed and Sculptured Stones Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, 546-7, no. 11 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1318 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I, no. 236