Tyne and Wear HER(15): Hylton, mill - Details

Hylton, mill

Hylton

Mill

Corn Mill

Documentary Evidence

In the late 12th century Alexander de Hilton made a grant of 3 marks from the mill of Hilton. In 1323 the mill was mentioned in a grant of the endowments of a chantry in the chapel of Hilton, made by Robert Hylton to Robert de Chillingham. The site of the mill is unknown, but if it was a water mill then the most likely location is Hylton Dene. However, "Hylton Mill (Corn)", obviously a windmill, is shown north of the castle on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan (c.1860).

35900

59049

NZ3590059049

<< HER 15 >> R. Surtees, 1820, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 25 Prior's Kitchen Durham Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, 1323, Misc. Cart 6224; Reg. I, ff. 40r-41r Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps,- 1st ed. 1:2500, VIII.9 J. Fryer, 1800, of the manor of the lordship of Hylton - Sunderland Museum