Tyne and Wear HER(1516): Newcastle town wall, Denton or Neville Tower - Details

Denton or Nevil Tower, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle town wall, Denton or Neville Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Documentary Evidence

Sited c. 10 yards west of the western re-entrant, this tower was of the normal semi-circular plan, with rib-vaulted chamber, 19 feet x 10 feet. The re-entrant presumably dates from c. 1311, the date of the decision to re-direct the wall, so this tower could have been built either side of 1300. In 1711 the Company of Wallers, Bricklayers and Plasterers removed the tower's ruined parapet, and built over the vault "a capacious apartment of brick". The Company then left the White Friars Tower and moved in here, adding a platform and steps in 1732. They apparently continued to meet here until the tower was demolished in 1849.

2482

6386

NZ24826386

<< HER 1516 >> H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, 12 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 8 Illustration M.A. Richardson, 1846, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, V, 405 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle 98-9, 103, 105 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 9, 12 C.H.H. Blair, 1937, The Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, illustrated by...G.B. Richardson, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIV, 125 and pl. xiii Illustration, Newcastle Library Local Studies, Red, 5 volume, expanded series, book no. 376052A, E. Mackenzie, 1827, View of Newcastle, Vol. 2, between pp. 108 and 117