Tyne and Wear HER(154): Tunstall Hills, cist - Details

Tunstall Hills, cist

Tunstall

Funerary Site

Cist

Bronze Age

Find

In the Summer of 1814, some workmen discovered on the northern side of the southern peak, about six feet from the base, a covered cist made from limestone flags. It measured about four feet square, and was three feet below the surface. On the floor were deposited the fragments of three pots bearing zigzag decorations, all of them containing a rich dark mould in which were small fragments of bone and some human teeth".

3918

5442

NZ39185442

<< HER 154 >> R. Surtees, 1816, The History of Durham, Vol. I, p. 249 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, View of the County Palatine of Durham, Vol. I, p. 338 W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows p. 440 Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham & Northumberland, 1890, A Prae-historic Cist Burial at Sacriston, Vol. III, p. 184 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early man, Victoria County History, Durham Vol. I, p. 208 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 71, no. 7.1