Tyne and Wear HER(1547): Newcastle town wall, Ficket Tower - Details

Ficket Tower, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle town wall, Ficket Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

An antiquarian account describes this as "the most eastern of the single-chambered bastions", i. e. it presumably closely resembled the towers on the west part of the town wall. In the only known illustration it appears very delapidated, with its north (external) front much obscured by a strange little house. It was for a time occupied by a nailor called Bates, and was finally demolished in 1824 or 1825 to make way for St. James' Chapel in Blackett Street.

2484

6443

NZ24846443

<< HER 1547 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 15 M.A. Richardson, 1843, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, III, 333 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 173 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS Illustration, T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne, pl. xxviii S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 17