Tyne and Wear HER(1549): Newcastle town wall, Pilgrim Street Gate - Details

Pilgrim Street Gate

Newcastle town wall, Pilgrim Street Gate

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

This gate stood at the north end of Pilgrim Street. It was a crenellated tower of two storeys, i.e. an upper room over a rib-vaulted passage, with a barbican on the north side. Two contemporary views suggest an east ground floor door from the passage and a west door from the barbican, but as there seems insufficient space for a guardroom perhaps both gave access to stairs. The Joiners Company occupied the tower at least from 1659, and repaired it on a number of occasions, principally 1716. It was presumably they who inserted the two large round-headed windows in the south wall of the upstairs room. The gate was demolished in 1802.

2495

6447

NZ24956447

<< HER 1549 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 15-16 and pl. G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 175, 177, 179 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 127; III, 19 T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne, pl. vii S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 17