Tyne and Wear HER(1557): Newcastle town wall, Corner Tower - Details

Corner Tower, Newcastle

Newcastle town wall, Corner Tower

Town Defences

Town Wall

Ruined Building

Not a tower of the usual type, but two turrets standing to roof height set at right-angles to one another on the eastern re-entrant of the curtain. It must be supposed that this re-entrant resulted from Newcastle's acquisition of Pandon by Edward I's charter of 20 December 1299. Excavation showed that the wall had never run straight on here, as earlier writers had suggested, and that the raggy masonry on the south side of Corner Tower was only the remnant of a buttress. In other words the angle represented a change of design before the wall reached this point. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND LISTED GRADE 1

2530

6415

NZ25306415

<< HER 1557 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 17 S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 19, 22 E. Tullett, 1979, An Excavation at the Corner Tower, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1978, 5, VII, 179-189 M.A. Richardson, 1846, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, Archaeologia Aeliana, V, 292