Tyne and Wear HER(15580): Newcastle, Grainger Street West, Geordie Pride Public House - Details

Newcastle, Grainger Street West, Geordie Pride Public House

Extant Building

The redevelopment of the Grainger Street-Neville Street site which once housed the Douglas Hotel, Spital Inn, the North Eastern Hotel and the Express Hotel was redeveloped in 1971. Below a new office block was an underground pub 8000 square feet called the Geordie Pride. It was advertised as 'the region's only walkabout pub'. It incorporated a 35 yard 'Victorian street' with seating areas grouped behind mock shop fronts. The Douglas Hotel buffet was rebuilt 12 feet below its original location. It closed in 1981. In 2013 the ground floor of the block is occupied by Slater's Menswear, The Lounge and Tate.

2467

6395

NZ24676395

Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume One - The Central Area, pp 30-31