Tyne and Wear HER(1560): Newcastle town wall, Pandon Gate - Details

Pandon Gate, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle town wall, Pandon Gate

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

Pandon Gate was situate in the bed of the deep gorge through which Pandon- dean runs to the Tyne. It was one of the lesser gates, perhaps like Sand Gate, had a single archway for traffic, and was defended with folding iron gates but had no portcullis. In the early 17th century until 1648, the gate was used as the meeting hall of the Company of Barber Surgeons. In 1639 it was put it into a defensive state. Most of the gate was demolished in 1795, but the west abutment was still standing when City Road was under construction – this may still be under the road.

2539

6414

NZ25396414

<< HER 1560 >> Illustration M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 374 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 17 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 205-208 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS S. Holmes, 1896, The Town Walls of Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 19