Tyne and Wear HER(1564): Newcastle town wall, Sand Gate - Details

Sandgate, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle town wall, Sand Gate

Town Defences

Town Wall

Demolished Building

Sand Gate controlled access to the town's public quay from the east, and a spur wall (HER REF. 1565) ran from it south to the water. The gate consisted of a vaulted passage beneath two upper storeys. At the time of its demolition in 1798 to widen the thoroughfare "the summit of the tower was thickly grass grown".

2557

6400

NZ25576400

<< HER 1564 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 18 M.A. Richardson, 1842, Local Historian's Table Book, Historical Division, II, 165 G.B. Richardson, 19th century, The Walls of Newcastle, 215, 217 -Newcastle University Library Unpublished MS J. Sykes, 1866, Local Records, I, 390 Illustration, T.M. Richardson, 1880, Memorials of Old Newcastle-upon-Tyne, pl. xv S. Holmes, 1896, The Walls of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, 20