Tyne and Wear HER(157): Sunderland, Humbledon Hill, barrow - Details

Sunderland, Humbledon Hill, barrow

Funerary site

Round Barrow

Bronze Age

Levelled Earthwork

In 1873, during the construction of the Humbledon Hill High Reservoir on the summit of the hill, the barrow was removed and 3 urns were discovered, probably all containing cremations.

3802

5524

NZ38025524

<< HER 157 >> G.B. Gibbs, 1912, Early History of the Water Supplies of Sunderland and South Shields, Antiquities of Sunderland Vol. XII (for 1911), p. 33 Transactions Natural History Society Northumberland, Durham & Newcastle, 1877, Note on Cinerary Vases found at Humbledon Hill, near Sunderland, Vol. V (for 1873-6), p. 97 W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows pp. 440-1 Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society Durham & Northumberland, 1890, A Prae-Historic Cist Burial at Sacriston, Vol. III (for 1880-89), p. 184 C.T. Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 120-1, 137 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, pp. 60-61, no. 4.1 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, New series,Vol. 5, p. 12 no. 89 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham Vol. I, p. 208 Geoquest 2000, Archaeological Assessment for ... Humbledon Hill, Sunderland Archaeological Services University of Durham, 2001, Humbledon Hill, Sunderland Geophysical Survey