Tyne and Wear HER(1581): New Tyne Bridge - Details

Gateshead and Newcastle

New Tyne Bridge

Road Transport Site

Road Bridge

Structure

The Tyne Bridge was officially opened on 10th October 1928 by H.M. King George V. At once it provided a substantial increase in the river crossing capacity between Newcastle and Gateshead. The Tyne Bridge is a two hinged arch type of riveted steel with a 531 feet arch span, extending over 1,254 feet with approach spans supported on octagonal steel colums. It has a suspended road bed 84 feet above high water level. The two towers at each side of the river are built upon massive concrete abutments which are sunk into solid rock. The towers were faced with Cornish granite brought by sea from Looe, and contain lifts for maintenance purposes. The landward part of each road is of dry-filled retaining wall construction, at the Gateshead end, where these walls are visible, they have been faced with freestone recovered from the old Newcastle gaol, then being demolished. The engineers were Mott, Hay and Anderson, the architect R. Burns Dick, and construction was by Dorman, Long and Company. It is of historic interest as a forerunner of the larger Sydney Harbour Bridge built by the same company. LISTED GRADE 2*

2530

6379

NZ25306379

<< HER 1581 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1976, In Trust - Special Edition - The Tyne Bridge, Issue 8, October 1976 1928, Engineer, October 1928 issue. 1929, Proceedings of the Institute of Civil Engineers, Volume II Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special... Interest, 5/125 I. Ayris, 2000, Newcastle City Council, Conservation Plan for the Tyne Bridge, Unpublished report; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 34, 97-98; Historic England, 2018, Advice Report