Tyne and Wear HER(1588): West Boldon, Boldon Mill - Details

West Boldon, Boldon Mill

West Boldon

Wind Power Site

Windmill

Extant Building

Boldon Mill, which dates from 1834 once stood in virtual isolation but is now surrounded by modern housing. It has recently been adapted and extended as a dwelling although its basic form is still clearly discernable. Constructed of sandstone rubble with roughly dressed cills and lintels to openings, it has entrances to both north and south elevations together with small square windows at each floor level on all four sides except at first floor facing west. The cap and sails were removed some time ago and the top floor is protected by a flat roof hidden behind the upper courses of masonry. LISTED GRADE 2

3544

6122

NZ35446122

<< HER 1588 >> I. Ayris & P. Jubb, 1987, Tower Mills of South Tyneside I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 58