Tyne and Wear HER(1594): Benton, Little Benton Farm - Details

Benton, Little Benton Farm

Benton

Farmstead

Extant Building

Mid 19th century group of single storey buildings on a typical U-shaped plan-form. Projecting from the rear of the central range is a two-storeyed barn, presumably erected as a threshing barn. The structures are of stone with dressed stone lintels and quoins. There are arched arcaded entrances into the central range. The roofs are slate, but the east wing of the arrangement has a pantile roof, possibly reflecting the original roofing material. As well as the farmstead buildings there is a farm house which stands immediately to the south of the western arm of the complex. Nearby, bordering the road to the farm are two burnt-out farm dwellings which appear to have contained both accomodation and "stabling" for either animals or machinery.

<< HER 1594 >> I. Ayris, 1989, Little Benton, Farm Buildings