Tyne and Wear HER(1624): Dunston, CWS Grain Warehouse, Silos, Tannery and Jetty - Details

Dunston, CWS Grain Warehouse, Silos, Tannery and Jetty

Dunston

Warehouse

Grain Warehouse

Demolished Building

This complex of buildings is important as an early example of reinforced concrete construction and in relation to the development of the co-operative Wholesale Society historically. The flour mills (HER ref. 1668) were first to be built in 1891, then the Grain Cleaning House in 1901. The soap works (HER ref. 1016) was added in 1907, along with cylindrical storage bins for the granary. The soap works were extended in 1911-1914 when a new jetty was built. These provide striking examples of industrial architecture and combine elements of architectural refinement with carefully engineered structures apparent in the structural frame. The grain cleaning house and silos have been demolished.

229

627

NZ229627

<< HER 1624 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Dunston and Swalwell Plan Area I. Ayris, Co-operative Society Granary, Silos, Jetty and Soapworks at Dunston L.G. Mouchal & Partners Ltd, 1921, Hennebique Ferro-Concrete