Tyne and Wear HER(1626): Derwent Haugh, Staithes - Details

Derwent Haugh, Staithes

Derwent Haugh

Water Transport Site

Staith

Structure

The Derwenthaugh Marina incorporates the remains of what was the eastern range of Derwenthaugh Staiths, now part of a jetty. This had been an important coal handling and shipping point since the mid 18th century. These remains are part of the 19th century staiths used by the Consett Iron Company who opened the colliery at Chopwell and transported coal along the Garesfield and Chopwell Railway. The staiths were taken over by the National Coal Board in 1947 and went out of use in 1960 having served the colleries and coke ovens at Chopwell, Garesfield, Clockburn Drift (Marley Hill) and the Derwenthaugh Coke Works which closed in 1985.

2047

6331

NZ20476331

<< HER 1626 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Dunston and Swalwell Plan Area I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 38