Tyne and Wear HER(1633): Swalwell, Derwent Brass Works - Details

Swalwell, Derwent Brass Works

Swalwell

Metal Works

Brass Works

Extant Building

There have been buildings on this site since at least Ordnance Survey first edition.By the third edition a large building on the site is named as Derwent Brass Works and this survives today [2006]. The existing building is built of yellow brick, but incorporates a west elevation of roughly hewn and roughly coursed stone, supported by yellow brick buttresses. First floor windows have a brick arch above and bricks laid on face below. The southern elevation is of modern red brick.

2019

6200

NZ20196200

<< HER 1633 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Dunston and Swalwell Plan Area; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2005, Collingwood Buildings, Quality Row, Swalwell, Gateshead - Archaeological Assessment and Photographic Recording