Tyne and Wear HER(1641): Blaydon Burn, Belts Corn Mill - Details

Blaydon Burn, Belts Corn Mill

Blaydon Burn

Mill

Corn Mill

Documentary Evidence

A survey of the Lordship of Winlaton made in 1682, when it was divided between three proprietors, is said to show six water mills along the burn from Brockwell Wood to the River Tyne, three of them close together where the brickworks are now. One of these could be on the site of the exisiting building. Both the tithe map of Winlaton (1838) and the First edition Ordnance Survey plan (c.1855) show five corn mills, but on the second edition (1898), only one, the existing building having become reduandant by then. No early documentary evidence is attached to it, the earliest references being from the early 19th century. During the first half of the 19th century until circa 1858, the mill was worked by Belt & Co.;. There is an entry for Whitfield alone, as "miller" in c.1864. From 1868 Ewart is given as "grocer in Winlaton and miller at Blaydon Burn"; 1886 is the last entry for him as miller. Bourne in his History of Ryton (1896) says: "On the south of the brickworks stands Messrs. Belt and Whitfield's disused corn mill. The water wheel still rests on the east side of the building". As one of the few surviving 18th century water mill buildings in the County, the mill is of interest and though extended, it is still complete - except for the millrace and machinery.

1666

6230

NZ16666230

<< HER 1641 >> 1975, Blaydon Burn, Industrial Archaeology -Historic Environment A.G. Chamberlain, 1981, Former Corn Mill at Blaydon Burn R.K. Jarvis, 1981, Blaydon Burn Mill Executive Director of Planning, Gateshead MBC, 1981, Reclamation of derelict land,Blaydon Burn 1981,Water Mill Plan has been dashed, Newspaper article, 22/10/1981-Historic Environment Record