Tyne and Wear HER(1646): Blaydon Burn, Cowens Upper Brickworks - Details

Blaydon Burn, Cowens Upper Brickworks

Blaydon Burn

Brick and Tilemaking Site

Brickworks

Demolished Building

Local clay was used for the manufacture of bricks in Cowen's two brickworks. The upper brickworks closed some time ago but the lower works (HER ref. 3434) continues production. The upper works were situated about two miles south of the lower works on higher ground, and were connected by a private railway. The brickworks were established about the year 1730 (70 years before that, fireclay was worked at Blaydon Burn and manufactured into bricks at Paradise on the north side of the Tyne). Joseph Cowen took over the Blaydon Burn Pit and Works in 1819. The works comprised two sets of firebrick works and retort making works. Workers cottages were provided at both sites. Some buildings may survive at the upper works site.

1659

6228

NZ16596228

<< HER 1646 >> 1975, Blaydon Burn, Industrial Archaeology -Historic Environment W.M. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, p 153 Newcastle Illustrated, p 42-43 Blaydon Burn, The Industrial Background I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 45; F. Atkinson, 1980, North East England - People at Work 1860-1950