Tyne and Wear HER(17204): Ouseburn, Stepney Bank, Norris House - Details

Ouseburn, Stepney Bank, Norris House

Ouseburn

Warehouse

Extant Building

Norris House was built as a development of warehouses, offices and residential accomodation for the general provisions merchants Swann, Mawson and Carter over the 1920s and 30s. The whole plot was built up by the same company by the late 1940s. In 2015 a number of buildings on the site are used by the Star and Shadow Cinema. Norris House was recently used as offices for an engineering company but is now unoccupied. It contains stain glass windows and staircases from the 1930s. A vintage clothing company occupies part of the warehouse block. Two-storey, red brick.

2595

6449

NZ25956449

Alan Williams Archaeology, 2015, Crawhall Road, Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment; TWAS T186/11837A; Archaeological Research Services, 2019 Norris House, Crawhill Road, Historic Building Recording;