Tyne and Wear HER(1799): Tyne Pedestrian and Cyclist Tunnels - Details

N Tyneside and S Tyneside

Tyne Pedestrian and Cyclist Tunnels

Jarrow/Howdon

Tunnel

Structure

Authorised by Act of Parliament in 1946 to provide a crossing of the river some six miles downstream of the town of Newcastle. Initially two small tunnels were constructed, of 10 feet 6 inch and 12 feet diameter for pedestrians and cyclists, respectively. They were completed in 1951. The contractor for the tunnels was Charles Brand and Son Ltd. The approach escalators with 85 feet (25.9 metres) vertical fall were the longest continuous escalators in the world at the time and the first to permit use by cyclists. LISTED GRADE 2

3289

6596

NZ32896596

<< HER 1799 >> Newcomen Society, 1980, Newcomen Society Summer Meeting, 1980, Notes for Green Coach Journeys I. Ayris & S.M Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 33; F Manders and R Potts, 2001, Crossing the Tyne, pp 92-95; Spence and Dower, 2010, Tyne Pedestrian and Cyclist Tunnels: Howdon to Jarrow, Tyne and Wear, Conservation Plan; Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 480103 and 480104, Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2006, Tyne Pedestrian and Cycle Tunnel Entrance, Tyne Street, Historic Building Recording; Capita Symonds, 2011, Tyne Pedestrian and Cycle Tunnels - Heritage Statement; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2014, Tyne Pedestrian and Cyclist Tunnels, Howdon and Jarrow, Historic Building Recording; NECT, 2015, National Heritage at Risk Grade II Project