Tyne and Wear HER(1801): Newcastle, Arthur's Hill Brewery - Details

Newcastle, Arthur's Hill Brewery

Brewing and Malting Site

Brewery

Documentary Evidence

Arthur's Hill Brewery on Bell Street, Westgate Road was built by a Mr. Burdess, and in 1870 passed into the hands of Mr. John Meikle. The brewery premises were in a compact building fronting on Bell Street, Westagte Road. Described as "modern" fitted in 1890 by the famous house of Hodgson & Co., Edinburgh. The right hand portion of the first floor was taken up by the brewer's office, mash tun, brewing copper, grist case and hop stores. To the left was the fermenting room. As well as beer, Mr. Meikle was a merchant in wines, spirits and cigars. He established central offices at 14 Bigg Market, with branches at Gateshead, North and South Shields, Jarrow, Howden, Walker, Blyth and Sunderland.

2361

6429

NZ23616429

<< HER 1801 >> Arthur's Hill Brewery, Bell Street, Westgate Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne Newcastle - Illustrated; Brian Bennison, 1995, Brewers and Bottlers of Newcastle upon Tyne from 1850 to the present day, p 17, 23