Tyne and Wear HER(1806): Ryton Woodside Way - Details

Ryton Woodside Way

Ryton

Tramway

Wagonway

Documentary Evidence

A plan of Coomb Hills Farm at Woodside from 1795 shows a wagonway with 2 pits along its length. A late branch of the Crawcrook Way, the Ryton Woodside Way joined with the Crawcrook Way at Barmoor.

1732

6408

NZ17326408

<< HER 1806 >> Plan M. Fleck, 1795, A Plan of Coomb Hills Farm etc at Woodside Durham Records Office, EP/Ryt 2/6 G. Bennett, E. Clavering & A. Rounding, 1990, A Fighting Trade - Rail Transport in Tyne Coal, 1600-1800 Durham Cathedral Library, DCath Hunter 22 47 Newcastle Library Local Studies, NCL Gowland vol 1 Northumberland Records Office, M17 197C 1784, Staiths and Waggonways at Stella -Lancashire County Record Office, LRO DDTo E5/142 A. Williams, 2004, A Fighting Trade - Review and mapping of routes; unpublished document for Tyne & Wear Heritage Environment Record