Tyne and Wear HER(1815): Blaydon, New Inn and Brewery - Details

Blaydon, New Inn and Brewery

Blaydon

Extant Building

Formerly a public house, now in use as a second hand furniture store {1}. Until rebuilding in the early 20th century, these were a mixture of brick and sandstone rubble-built tenement housing, including a public house called the New Inn (Plate 102). The buildings are shown in a late 19th century photograph [BRC 81948]. Most of the existing complex is of late 19th and early 20th century brick, though sections of earlier sandstone rubble walling survive to the rear. Joseph Taylor was listed in the elctoral register for 1839 as owner and inn and brewery. In 1855, utensils capable of brewing 10 half-barrels were offered for sale. Taylor died in 1864 aged 77.

1809

6357

NZ18096357

<< HER 1815 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Blaydon and Winlaton Plan; William Whelan, 1856, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; Brian Bennison, 2004, The Brewers and Breweries of North-Eastern England - A Historical Guide, published by the Brewery History Society; Newcastle Courant, 23rd November 1855 and 4th January 1864