Tyne and Wear HER(1816): Blaydon, Struddars Farm - Details

Blaydon, Struddars Farm

Blaydon

Farmstead

Extant Building

An early 19th century group of stone-built farm buildings, originally comprising a house and attached barn to the rear. The site was owned by the Clavering family and in 1838 was occupied by Thomas Taylor. By the 1850s the two main blocks which currently form the basis of the site were substantially complete. The site developed with the addition of more buildings - including the cartshed, between 1856 and 1897. The main later alteration was the addition of the engine house for a threshing machine at the western end of the main range. The site represents the survival of a complete group of farm buildings which contains within it aspects of every period of its development. It has been converted to residential use.

1970

6252

NZ19706252

<< HER 1816 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Blaydon and Winlaton Plan I.M. Ayris & P. Jubb, 1991, Struddars Farm, Gateshead Design, Observations on Possible re-use and Conversion I. Ayris & B. Harbottle, 1986, Struddars Farm, Site visit notes