Tyne and Wear HER(1820): Winlaton, Hood Square, Winlaton Forge - Details

Winlaton, Hood Square, Winlaton Forge

Winlaton

Metal Smelting Site

Forge

Extant Building

A late 18th century sandstone rubble forge building with pantiled roof and stone slates at the eaves. It comprises one storey with 3 bays and 2 end brick chimneys. This is the only surviving example of the many workshops of Winlaton producing iron goods (an industry begun there in 1691 by Ambrose Crowley (see HER ref. 1006)). This small forge behind the library has been preserved. LISTED GRADE 2

1746

6209

NZ17466209

<< HER 1820 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Blaydon and Winlaton Plan Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Blaydon and Winlaton Plan I.M. Ayris & P. Jubb, 1991, Struddars Farm, Gateshead Design, Observations on Possible re-use and Conversion I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 50 Dept. of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Apr.15