Tyne and Wear HER(1822): Winlaton, Powder Magazine - Details

Winlaton, Powder Magazine

Winlaton

Explosives Store

Powder Magazine

Structure

Very well preserved powder magazine at Blaydon Burn Colliery, Mary Drift. Built of Cowen bricks to an interesting design. It comprises a small brick built store with two doorways (originally iron doors), internal cross wall and concrete roof. Built before 1919 to serve Mary coal drift which can be seen as a depression to the east. It was disused by 1953. Surviving colliery powder stores are rare nationally.

163

621

NZ163621

<< HER 1822 >> Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, Blaydon and Winlaton Plan Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Blaydon and Winlaton Plan I.M. Ayris & P. Jubb, 1991, Struddars Farm, Gateshead Design, Observations on Possible re-use and Conversion English Heritage, Monument Protection Program Site Assessment