Tyne and Wear HER(1910): Newcastle, Carliol House - Details

Carliol House Pilgrim Street/Market Street, Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle, Carliol House

Building

Office

Extant Building

Fine example of an interwar regional electricity central offices and control room for NESCO. It is a very fine inter-war building, built in 1927, by Tait, Burnet and Lorne, which included electrically heated boilers for central heating, high speed electric lifts and a central vacuum plant for cleaning the building. Merz and McLellan, consulting engineers, were accomodated in the same block. It is important historically as a regional model for the national grid. The building fa├žade in Portland stone has some good classical detailing and bears a plaque commemorating J W Swan's pioneering contribution to the industry. Contains many internal original features including light fittings and flooring. LISTED GRADE 2

2500

6438

NZ25006438

<< HER 1910 >> English Heritage, 2001, Monuments Protecton Program,Step 4 reports - Electric Power Generation Industry I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 72; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 34 and 143; Gifford, 2007, East Pilgrim Street, Newcastle upon Tyne - Condition Appraisal and Conservation Statement