Tyne and Wear HER(1993): Sunderland, Mowbray Park, Monument to Jack Crawford - Details

Sunderland, Mowbray Park, Monument to Jack Crawford

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Statue to Jack Crawford. Dated and signed 'Percy Wood fecit 1889-90'. A bronze figure on a granite plinth set on a mound of magnesian limestone. It is a life size figure of a young man in seaman's dress nailing a flag to a mast, using a pistol butt as a hammer. The inscription is on the north side of the plinth: 'the sailor who so heroically nailed Admiral Duncan's flag to the main top-gallant mast of HMS Venerable in the glorious action off Camperdown on October 11 1797. Jack Crawford was born at the Pottery Bank, Sunderland, 1775 and died in his native town 1831 aged 56 years. Erected by public subscription.' LISTED GRADE 2

3978

5652

NZ39785652

<< HER 1993 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/20/149; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 182-3