Tyne and Wear HER(1994): Sunderland, Mowbray Park, Statue of General Havelock - Details

Sunderland, Mowbray Park, Statue of General Havelock

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Statue of General Havelock. A bronze figure on a granite plinth, signed 1861 by Behnes. A founder's mark is on the rear of plinth: The Statue Foundry, Pimlico, London. The statue is an over life size figure in military uniform, sword in hand, on a high stepped base and tall square plinth. The inscription on the plinth reads: 'Born 5 April 1775 at Ford Hall, Bishopwearmouth. Died 24 November 1857 at Dil Koosha, Lucknow'. LISTED GRADE 2

3983

5639

NZ39835639

<< HER 1994 >> Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special ... Interest, 920-1/22/151; Ian Ayris, Peter Jubb, Steve Palmer and Paul Usherwood, 1996, A Guide to the Public Monuments and Sculpture of Tyne and Wear, p 44; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 183