Tyne and Wear HER(2000): Billy Mill, Billy Mill Lane, Jewish Burial Ground - Details

Billy Mill, Billy Mill Lane, Jewish Burial Ground

Billy Mill

Inhumation Cemetery

Jewish Cemetery

Documentary Evidence

Billy Mill Lane, Jewish Burial Ground is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey plan of 1857, as well as on the subsequent 2nd and 3rd editions. In 1924 the cemetery was moved and reinterred in ?Preston.

3438

6860

NZ34386860

<< HER 2000 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1857 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1894 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1913 1924, Minutes of meeting of 18.6.1924, of County Borough of Tynemouth -Tyne and Wear Archive Sevice, T15/650; Sharman Kadish, 2006, Jewish Heritage in England - Architectural Guide, page 190; www.jewishgen.org/jcr-uk/Community/NorthShields/old-cemetery.htm; Benjamin Kyanski, 1924, An Old Jewish Cemetery, Jewish Chronicle 15 August 1924; Advertisement 'North Shields Burial Ground', Jewish Chronicle, 10 July 1857; letter from Rev. BN Michelson re state of cemetery, 1907, Jewish Chronicle, 29 March 1907, p 16; article re disinterment of Hart and Rachel Samuel, 1924, Jewish Chronicle, 19 May 1924, p 24