Tyne and Wear HER(205): Hadrian's Wall, Westgate Road, Milecastle 4 - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Westgate Road, Milecastle 4

Frontier Defence

Milecastle

Demolished Building

Stone foundations, interpreted as part of a milecastle, were uncovered in 1985 in the yards behind 67-75 Westgate Road. They consisted of flagged foundations 2.90 m wide, part of the first ashlar course and some of the core of the second, and together formed the south-west corner of the structure. A possible position of a south gate was identified 6 m east of the internal corner. No floor or occupation surfaces were found, and the ruins were sealed by a layer containing 2nd century pottery. This was probably a long-axis milecastle dismantled before the end of the 2nd century.

2452

6401

NZ24526401

<< HER 205 >> S.S. Frere, ed. 1986, Roman Britain in 1985, Britannia, XVII, pp. 376-7 Excavation report, B. Harbottle, R.Fraser & F.C. Burton, 1988, The Westgate Road Milecastle, Newcastle upon Tyne, Britannia, XIX, pp. 153-162 C.M. Daniels, ed. 1989, The Eleventh Pilgrimage of Hadrian's Wall, pp. 74-75; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, page 150