Tyne and Wear HER(2065): Tynemouth, North Pier - Details

Pier, Tynemouth

Tynemouth, North Pier

Landing Point

Pier

Structure

The North Pier, Tynemouth, is a rock-faced stone pier and north shelter wall, with iron crane. A painted rendered ashlar lighthouse with a glass lantern stands at the end of the pier. The construction is of two parallel walls, connected by cross walls, filled with quarry debris and, further out to sea, concrete. It stands on a rubble foundation, up to 27feet below low water level. The pier is 2900 feet (c.900 metres) long with a gap of 1180 feet to the South pier. Construction between 1854-1895 overseen by various engineers, including W.A.Brookes, J.F.Ure and P.J.Messant, who encountered numerous problems. It was breached in 1897 and rebuilt by 1909. The pier is one of a pair, with South Shields South Pier. LISTED GRADE 2

37425

69300

NZ3742569300

<< HER 2065 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley,1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.27 The Engineer, 1910, The Reconstruction of the Tyne North Pier Jan 28th 1910, Proceedings Prehistoric Society, 89-92 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special … Interest, 10/111 & 8/111 J. Alexander, 1999, Images of England: Tynemouth & Cullercoats, p 60-61, 72; J. Guthrie, 1880, The River Tyne; R.W. Johnson, 1895, The Making of the Tyne; Dick Keys and Ken Smith, 2005, Tall Ships on the Tyne, p 10